PRIVACY NOTICE

Processing of personal data in Promon AS

When you use our website or in other ways are in contact with us by receiving our newsletter” or by the purchase of our products Promon AS will process your personal data. Below you will find information regarding which type of personal data that is being collected, the reasons for and purposes of why we collect the data and your rights regarding the processing of your personal data.

The controller of the personal data we process is Promon AS

Contact information for Promon AS is:

Address: Stortingsgata 4, 0158 Oslo, Norway

E-mail: privacy@promon.no

Telephone: +47 22 02 11 30

Organization number: 989 480 138

For queries or questions regarding our processing of your personal data, you may contact us on the e-mail address above.

The purposes of our data collection and what types of data we collect

We collect and process your personal data for various purposes depending on who you are and how we get in touch with you. We collect the following personal data for the purposes mentioned below:

  1. Sending out marketing materials, such as newsletters and information regarding our activities: The processing is necessary for the purpose of performing a contract with you as the data subject.
  2. Respond to incoming enquiries: Name, telephone number, e-mail address and other personal data collected in connection with the enquiry. The processing purpose is based on the legitimate commercial interest of helping you with your enquiry.
  3. Processing personal data with regards to providing services and support to customers and handling customer requests. Name and email addresses are collected for our handling of support tickets and delivery of products. The processing is necessary for providing you with the latest versions of our product and to support you when necessary, and the legal basis for processing is to fulfil the agreement with you.
  4. To obtain information regarding the use of our web pages we use cookies. You can read more about cookies and which cookies we use further down on this site. The processing of cookies is based on the commercial interest of adjusting our web pages for the benefit of users. We ensure your data protection by only using this information for statistical purposes. In this statistic it is not possible to identify you as an individual. We delete collected personal data on a daily basis.

Disclosure of personal data to others

We do not give out or disclose your personal data to others unless there is a legal obligation for such disclosure. Examples as to basis for disclosure could typically be a contract with you or legal basis in the law instructing us to provide out the information Promon AS uses data processors to collect, store or in other way process data on our behalf. In such cases we have concluded data processing agreements to ensure the information security in all segments of the data processing.

All processing of data carried out by us is done within the EU / EEA area.

Storage period

We only store your personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose the data was collected for.

This means for instance that personal data collection based on your consent will be deleted if you withdraw your consent. Personal data we process in the performance of a contract with you will be deleted when the contract is implemented and all obligations pursuant to the contract have been implemented and we do not have the legal right to retain the information.

Your rights when we process your personal data

You have the right to obtain access to, correction and deletion of your personal data processed by us. You also have the right to obtain restriction of processing, direct objection to the processing and obtain the right to data portability.  You can read more about the extent of your rights in the web pages of the Norwegian Data Protection Authority: https://www.datatilsynet.no/.

To make use of / assert your rights you have to send an email to privacy@promon.no with your request in terms of your personal data. We will answer your request as soon as possible and, in all cases, no later than 30 days.

We will ask you to confirm your identity or in addition state further information before we approve your request to usage of your rights. We are doing this to ensure that we grant access to your personal data to you and not someone else pretending to be you.

You can always withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data. The easiest manner to withdraw this is by sending an email to privacy@promon.no with the request of your withdrawal.

Complaints

If your opinion is that our processing of your personal data is not in compliance with the described manner here or in other ways not in compliance with the general data protection regulation, (GDPR), you can file a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet).

You can find information about how to contact the Norwegian Data Protection Authority on the web pages of the Authority: https://www.datatilsynet.no/.

Changes

If there should be a change in our services or a change in the regulation regarding the processing of personal data, this can cause changes in the information given in this notice. In such cases updated information will always be easily accessible on our web pages.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

In order to obtain information regarding the use of our web pages we use cookies. The processing of cookies is based on the commercial interest of adjusting our web pages for the benefit of users. We ensure your data protection by only using this information for statistical purposes. In this statistic it is not possible to identify you as an individual. We delete collected personal data on a daily basis.

We also use third-party Google Analytics to monitor and analyse the use of our Service. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

Cookie name

Default expiration time

Description

_ga

2 yrs

This cookie is used to distinguishes unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.

_gid

24 hours

Also used to distinguish users

_gat

10 minutes

This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics, according to documentation it is used to throttle the request rate – limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites.


These cookies are used to collect information about how people use the website. This allows us to make sure the website is meeting your needs, and help us understand what we could improve. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@promon.no

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@promon.no

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.